Jump to navigation

Minister of State (Independent charge)


Sixteenth Lok Sabha Members Bioprofile

Naik,Shri Shripad Yesso
Constituency : North Goa (Goa)
Party Name : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : shripad[dot]naik[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Father's Name:  Late Shri Yesso Bhikari Naik

Mother's Name:  Late Smt. Jayshri Yesso Naik

Date of Birth:  04 Oct 1952

Place of Birth:  Adpai, Distt. North Goa (Goa)

Marital Status:  Married

Date of Marriage:  03 May 1984

Spouse's Name:  Smt. Vijaya Shripad Naik

No. of Sons:  3

Educational Qualifications:   B.A.
Educated at Bombay University, Mumbai and Goa University, Pune, Maharashtra

Profession:  Businessperson

Permanent Address:

Vijayshree, 111, St. Pedro-Old Goa,
P.O. Velhagoa - 403 402, Goa
Tel : (0832) 2444510, 09822122440 (M)
Fax : (0832) 2444088

Present Address:

1, Lodhi Estate,
New Delhi - 110 003
Tel : (011) 24635396, 9868180630 (M)

Positions Held

1984-93:  Sarpanch, Village Panchayat, Durbhat (two terms)

1988-90:  General Secretary, B.J.P. Goa Pradesh

1988-2000 and 2004 onwards:  Member, National Executive, B.J.P.

1990-95:  President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Goa

1994-99:

Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (four and a half years)
Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly

1995-96:

Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party
Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly

1999:  Elected to 13th Lok Sabha

1999 - Sep.2000:

Member, Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development

30 Sep. 2000 - 2 Nov. 2001:  Union Minister of State, Agriculture

2 Nov. 2001 - 14 May 2002:  Union Minister of State, Shipping

2002-2003:  Union Minister of State, Civil Aviation

24 May 2003 - 8 Sept. 2003:  Union Minister of State, Road Transport & Highways

8 Sep. 2003 - 22 May 2004:  Union Minister of State, Finance (Revenue)

2004:

Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)
Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Committee on Urban Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism

7 Aug. 2007:  Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)

2009:  Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

31 Aug. 2009:  Member, Committee on Energy

7 Oct. 2009:

Member, Committee on MPLADS
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation

2012-13:  Member, Public Accounts Committee

May, 2014:  Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)

27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014:  Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism.

9 Nov. 2014 - 4 July 2016:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

5 July 2016 onwards:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)

Social And Cultural Activities:

President, Vidyarthi Nidhi, Goa; Chairman, (i) Shikshan Prassarak Sangh, Dhurbat; (ii) Sharda English High School, Durbhat, Ponda, Goa; and (iii) Sumangal Urban Credit Cooperative Society, Durbhat, Ponda, Goa; (iv) Ratnagiri Education Society-Ratnagiri, Maharashtra

Special Interests:  Travelling

Sports and Clubs:

State Player, Kabaddi, Volleyball, Swimming Champion, Southern State Championship, Gold Medalist in 400 mtrs race, Silver medal in shooting, Chairman, Goa Rifle Association-Goa and Mandon Athletic Club - Goa

Countries Visited:  Brazil, France, Geneva, Switzerland, Thailand, U.K. and U.S.A.

Other Information:

Founder General Secretary, (i) Sai Prathan Mandir Trust Ribandar, Goa; (ii) Akhil Bhartiya Vidharthi Parishad; Member, (i) Managing Committee of Educational Insitutions; such as (i) Mandovi Education Society, Betim; (ii) Old Goa Education Society, Old Goa; (iii) Prabodhan Education Society, Porvorm Goa; and (iv) Adpai Yuvak Sangh; Member (i) Central Advisory Board of Archaeology; and (ii) National Shipping Board, 2004 onwards

Current Minister: 
Yes